A newly developed home-monitoring system of fetal movement during sleep in pregnant women with high risk pregnancy for reducing their anxiety.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Shigeko  St. Luke's College of Nursing, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Hiromi  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10213555)
OSUMI Kaoru  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70407625)
NISHIHARA Kyoko  (財)東京医学研究機構, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 研究員 (80172683)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords睡眠 / 胎動 / 妊婦 / 加速度センサー / ハイリスク妊娠
Research Abstract
We developed a small capacitive acceleration sensor of fetal movement with high output power, FMAM (Fetal Movement Acceleration Measurement)recorder and an automatic analysis system of fetal movement. The recorder (290g, 77mm X 27mm X 140mm) consists of two sensors (one for fetal movement ; one for maternal movement), a biological amplifier, and an SD card drive. We can record fetal movement during continuous 40 hours.
The subjects were nine normal pregnant women (29-39 yr) who gave written informed consent. They recorded fetal movement once every four weeks from 20 to 36 gestation weeks. The number of fetal movement during maternal sleep showed weekly variation with individual differences. In the automatic analysis system of fetal movement, there were a few problems in artifacts coming from the mother, especially her respiration. We could record fetal movement of two pregnant women with high risks who had experienced stillbirth. The number of their fetal movement distributed within a rage of fetal movement of the pregnant women with low risks. When they saw analysis figures of their fetal movement, they felt safe of their fetal well-being.
The pregnant women were able to easily record fetal movement using the FMAM recorder at night by themselves. The FMAM recorder is promising for a long term monitoring of fetal movement. It will be necessary to collect more data on normal pregnant subjects and to improve the system of analysis to exclude maternal artifacts.