Development of indicator of constrained beliefs to help family decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Kazuko  Chiba University, 健康科学部, 教授 (80073089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Noriko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (90280924)
KATAKURA Naoko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60400818)
HOUHASHI Naohiro  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60251229)
HONDA Akiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (90229253)
ITOU Ryuko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (10451741)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords家族 / ビリーフ / 信念 / 看護 / 退院支援 / 指標 / 看護師 / 規範 / 介護
Research Abstract
There are several main beliefs that form the basis of family beliefs in Japan : "belief in the relationships between individuals", "belief in death and sickness", "belief in the standards of role allotment" and "belief in the self as a caregiver". The particular beliefs of each field in the nursing profession can also be categorized into these main beliefs.
This method of expressing beliefs differs in perspective from the model proposed by Dr. Wright and Dr. Bell of the University of Calgary in Canada. It takes into account commonly-held social beliefs and could be said to represent Japanese cultural aspects. Although Wright and Bell's illness belief model is superb, it is necessary to interpret it for Japanese culture if it is to be implemented in nursing in Japan. This study is intended to become a bridge to applying the illness belief model in Japan. In future, we shall create a description of this concept of beliefs based on main beliefs and refine it further by investigating its adaptability to the workplace