Creation of the guideline for collaborative nursing practice in the community care : focused on ambulatory and home health care agency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Satoko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80323616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASHIMA Sachiyo  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60123204)
TAGUCHI Atsuko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70359636)
ARIMOTO Azusa  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90451765)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords在宅看護 / 退院支援 / 継続ケア / 訪問看護ステーション / 看護連携 / 外来看護 / 在宅ケア機関 / 看看連携
Research Abstract
A research was performed to figure out the actual situation of the collaboration of nurses among each institution for the medical treatment of patients and to provide recommendations for facilitating the collaboration. In order to build collaboration among the departments inside hospital, it was found out to be necessary that nurse administrators understand the necessity of continuing nursing care, selecting core members who have knowledge of home medical care and getting the entire hospital involved. It was also found out that the large scale visiting nursing care stations can be actively involved in providing discharge planning at the hospitals, while there are active collaborations in the hospitals where there are discharge planning nurses. As for intractable chronic diseases, it was found out to be necessary to set up a counseling room at outpatient department, and to transmit information from the outpatient department to local public health nurses and visiting nursing care station.