Prognosis of old people using long-term care in the community and relating it to their family caregivers' role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITO Mikiko  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80294099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80173996)
KUTSUMI Masami  千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60549583)
HISHIDA Tomoyo  千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40402705)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords要介護高齢者 / 在宅介護 / 家族介護 / 縦断調査
Research Abstract
Seventy percent of community-dwelling older people using long-term care insurance services showed care level worse from 2006 to 2008. It was also increasing that prevalence of pressure ulcer from 4.9% to 10.7% during three years from 2005. Composition of family caregiver was 30% of daughter, 10% of son and 20% of husband, wife, and daughter in low, respectively. Daughter showed significantly more care burden after three years. Wives valued their providing care better and preferred not to use long-term care services. Most of the wife was not alternatively and was engaged in caregiving while 30 percent of the husband had alternated the caregiving role for three years from 2005.