A proposal of minimum essentials of epidemiology and health statistics and improvement of methods in public health nurse education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NEKODA Yasutoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30180699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Emiko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (90251230)
MURATA Kanamo  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (70381465)
IRIE Shinji  昭和大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (90433838)
HARA Shoichiro  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (50218616)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords保健師教育 / 疫学 / 保健統計学 / ミニマム・エッセンシャルズ / 教育方法
Research Abstract
This study was to suggest minimum essentials of epidemiology and health statistics that students should acquire at the time of graduation from a standpoint of public health nursing. In addition, I showed the related documents about effective, practical education methods for the acquisition of these contents.