Awareness of the medical practice performed by home care nurses and their discretion, by the physicians and nurses concerned, and a development of the protocol for the role-sharing between them.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAITOU Shinya  Okayama University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (10335599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Sayumi  高知女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00172792)
FUJITA Sawa  高知女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80199322)
MORISHITA Yasuko  高知女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10326449)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords訪問看護 / 裁量権 / 死亡診断 / ナース・プラクティショナー / 保健師助産師看護師法 / 医師 / 医行為 / 訪問看護ステーション / ナースプラクティショナー / 医師法 / 訪問看護師
Research Abstract
It has revealed that home care nurses in Japan are performing a certain kinds of medical practice under the comprehensive order by the physician. There was little perception gap for the appropriate role sharing between physicians and nurses. If the "nurse-practitioner" was introduced into the health care system in our country, they would be expected to issue the death certificate and/or prescribe some drugs. In our survey, conservative stance on this matter was expressed not only by physicians but home care nurses.