| Project/Area Number |
20390577
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
KISHI Emiko The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, 医療技術学部, 教授 (80310217)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKASAKI Kinuko 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50100607)
FUKUSHIMA Michiko 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40201743)
YOSHIOKA Sachiko 帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (40341838)
YONEZAWA Junko 国立保健医療科学院, 公衆衛生看護部, 講師 (50289972)
KONAGAYA Momoe 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10269293)
HAMAZAKI Yuko 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00454231)
NOJIRI Yuka 帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (10407968)
MOCHIZUKI Yukiko 帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (70440253)
| Research Collaborator |
NOMURA Syohei 独立行政法人国立病院機構久里浜アルコール症センター, 医療福祉相談室, 医療社会事業専門員
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 高齢者虐待 / セルフ・ネグレクト / ケアシステム / 介入プログラム / モデル構築 / セルフネグレクト |
| Research Abstract |
In fiscal 2008、there was a total of 1、528 cases of self-neglect、an average of 1.7±3.2 per site、according to a nationwide survey conducted with regional support centers. Features of 846 cases of self-neglect described indicated approximately 60 % had personality problems、20% had alcohol problems、20% had psychiatric disease、 approximately 10% were diabetics and approximately 40% suffered from chronic diseases requiring treatment. Focus group interviews with specialists revealed difficulty providing support due to subjects' refusal of intervention. The need to develop skills of intervention and support system is apparent. Networking with other job categories、early preventive interaction leading to full-scale intervention may be effective.