Research on conservation and practical use of cultural heritage on the works of Le Corbusier focused on the National Museum of Western Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YAMANA Yoshiyuki (YAMANA Yoshiyki)  東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70349843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Hiroya  独立行政法人国立美術館国立西洋美術館, 学芸課, 課長 (00450643)
TERASHIMA Yoko  独立行政法人国立美術館国立西洋美術館, 主任研究員・教育普及長 (00270421)
KAWAGUCHI Masako  独立行政法人国立美術館国立西洋美術館, 主任研究員・情報資料室長 (70392561)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文化財科学 / 文化財活用調査 / 文化財資料調査 / アーカイブ / ル・コルビュジエ / 西洋美術館 / 文化遺産 / 保存活用 / コルビュジエ / チャンディガール / アーカイプ
Research Abstract
This research has been carried out in the conservation and practical use of cultural heritage on the works of Le Corbusier in Japan, France and other 5 countries in the span of 4 years from 2008 to 2011. The aim of this research is to develop a unified system that can manage diverse information, such as the regulation and employment of the cultural-assets system of each country, comparison examination as a time series comprehensively for preservation and management / practical use situation; It collected as a paper "A study for the value of cultural heritage for the architectural works of Le Corbusier". The result used as underlying data was able to be summarized for argument around the International Scientific Committees on 20th Century Heritage of ICOMOS, for the effective possibility of the preservation and management for the 20th century cultural-assets building.