The human impact on fluvial environment in the Amur River basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Kotaro  Joetsu University of Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (80239855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUYAMA Sigeko  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源研究科, 教授 (10267461)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアムール川 / 三江平原 / 人間活動 / 河川環境 / 氾濫原堆積物 / 環境同位体 / 土地被覆変化 / リモートセンシング / 湿地 / 水文環境 / 氾濫原 / 堆積物粗粒化
Research Abstract
Recently, remarkable land cover changes have been occurring in the Amur River Basin. We sought to reconstruct the historical environmental changes in the Amur River Basin using floodplain sediments. We confirmed recent coarsening of the fluvial deposits at many localities on the floodplain along the Amur River. The radionuclide contents of cesium-137 and lead-210 excess confirmed that the upper part of the sediment deposited during the resent several decades. We postulate that the grain size coarsening of the floodplain deposits has ensued from an increase in peak discharge and coarse material supplied by farmland expansion and forest reduction.