Crisis of Rural Areas and their Prospects for Sustainable Development in Romania and Bulgaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Koji  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30111793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takahir0  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10223158)
KUREHA Masaaki  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50263918)
ITO Tetsuya  立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 准教授 (20408991)
IIJIMA Yoko  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (20453433)
OBARA Norihiro  茨城大学, 人文学部, 講師 (40447214)
Research Collaborator NAKADAI Yukari  東京女子大(非)
SASAKI Lidia  東京都多摩市国際交流センター
GABRIELA Dirloman  Nikolae Kretzulescu Commercial High School(Romania)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsルーマニア / ブルガリア / ルカル / マグラ / プロフェソア・イシルコヴォ / トランスフォーメーション / レスティチューション / ルーラル・ツーリズム / ルーラルツーリズム / 生活環境 / 農業協同組合 / 農村 / ドブリチ / シリストラ / 農業経営体 / 持続的発展 / ブカレスト / ソフィア / 農業
Research Abstract
The research results on Rucar, a settlement in Rumania show that rural tourism has been booming since 1990 and the tourism business has been playing a significant role in the development in Rucar. Deforestation still continues, but after drafting of the "Management Plan", the degree of deforestation has been slowing down.
Disparity among residents in terms of living environment is expanding in Rucar. With regard to the residents' evaluation for their living environment, they are highly appreciating the landscape, nature and social solidarity of the settlement, but are concerned about ongoing deforestation and many abandoned pastures.
The research results on Professor Ishirkovo, a settlement in Bulgaria show that the agricultural cooperatives within the settlement are playing a vital role not only in creating jobs and promotion of economic growth but also maintenance and improvement of the residents' living environment. Both the EU and the State Governments have been implementing various settlement development measures, but because of poor administrative functions of the local governments and their heavy financial burdens, those measures have produced fewer results so far.