Study on the Holocene sea-level change and coastal evolution in the Cook Islands, south Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (70200459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Mitsuru  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50309887)
KAWAI Kei  国際島嶼教育研究センター (60332897)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクック諸島 / 南太平洋 / 海岸平野 / サンゴ礁 / 海面変化 / 地形変化 / 海岸環境変化 / 完新世 / ラロトンガ島 / アイツタキ島 / 海岸低地 / 地形 / 形成史
Research Abstract
We examined the occurrences of various landforms constituting coastal plains, the relation of postglacial coastal landforms to those of the last interglacial, Holocene coastal developments and sea-level changes in Rarotonga, Aitutaki and Mangaia islands, Cook Islands, on the basis of the investigation of landforms and sediments of coastal plains and coral reefs. In Rarotonga focused in this study, after sea level attained present sea level c. 5,000-6,000 years ago, coastal plains have generally emerged since c. 4,000-5,000 years ago.