Physical Processes of Land Degradation and Changes of Land Resources Use by Agro-Pastoralists in the Inner Mongolia, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Yoshinori  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (00272013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Ryohei  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (90333781)
SAKAIDA Kiyotaka  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (10133927)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAIJO Kiyoshi  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00241513)
KOGANEZAWA Takaaki  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70153517)
HIRAFUKI Yoshihiko  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50143045)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中国 / 内蒙古自治区 / 土地条件劣化 / 沙漠化 / 環境地理学 / 内蒙古 / 砂漠化
Research Abstract
In the Wuchuan County, the middle part of the Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region, China, it is clarified that maximum gully erosion rate estimated to 25-115 cm/yr during 2003-2010 due to our observation. The gullies in this area continue to form since the middle Holocene. On the eastern margin of the Ulan Buh desert, Western Inner Mongolia, the amount of sand dune migration attains more than 1, 500~2, 800 m since ca. 8 ka, especially 1~10 m/yr in the past five decades. Under such physical environment, local farmers intensively engaged in sunflower cropping in unsustainable consciousness. We also made clear the part of desertification processes of the Hunshandake Desert, from the analysis of NDVI-value change during the recent years.