Studies on the Location of Vietnam in China-ASEAN Regional Cooperation Projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Hirohide  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (30195557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Akira  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (10012460)
SHIRAISHI Masaya  早稲田大学, 大学院・アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (70127330)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Hiroyuki  神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70152741)
TAKEUCHI Ikuo  東京農工大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (90313288)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsベトナム / 中国 / ASEAN / 地域協力 / 経済回廊 / ベドナム
Research Abstract
It has passed 8 years since the Vietnam-China official intergovernmental joint development project called" Two Corridors and One Economic Belt" launched in 2004. The fact shows, however, that any remarkable achievement has not been realized until now. The most important reason for explaining the current situation of the project consists in the different points of view on the border crossing development project between Vietnam and China : Vietnamese leaders regard the project as a matter only limited to the Vietnam-China border areas ; Chinese leaders regard the project as a step toward economic corridors connecting the ASEAN countries, including Vietnam, with China.