Filipino Diasporas in an Open City in the Gulf States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Naomi  Kyoto University, インターナショナルオフィス, 講師 (70452290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABINALES P.N.  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (60314267)
ISHII Masako  大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 特任准教授 (40353453)
WATANABE Akiko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 助教 (70553684)
Research Collaborator HORINUKI Koji  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際労働力移動 / アイデンティティ / 民族間関係 / フィリピン / 中東・湾岸地域 / アラブ首長国連邦 / 移民 / グローバル化 / 外国人労働者 / 国際労働移動 / ジェンダー / ドバイ / マニラ
Research Abstract
This study looked into experiences of Filipinos working in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, and compared identity reconstruction between two ethnolinguistic groups, namely Christians from the Eastern Visayas and Muslims from the South-Western Mindanao. It argued that, through everyday contacts in this global city, their identity as "Filipinos" was likely to be strengthened, although sometimes class and religious differences may lessen such contacts. Contacts between Christian Filipinos and Muslim Filipina domestic workers were found least likely to happen except emergency cases, due to the disparity in their socio-economic conditions prior to the departure.