Changes in subsistence and culture : Ethnic minorities in the border regions between Southeast Asia and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Yukino  鹿児島大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (50347077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKAWA Chihiro  国立民族学博物館, 先端人類科学研究部, 准教授 (60319994)
MATSUDA Masahiko  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (60434693)
YANAGISAWA Masayuki  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 准教授 (80314269)
YOKOYAMA Satoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (30363518)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / ミャンマー / ラオス / ベトナム / 国境 / 少数民族 / 生業活動 / 生活文化 / 東南アジア地域研究 / 文化人類学 / ミャンマー・ラオス・ベトナム / ミャンマー:ラオス:ベトナム
Research Abstract
This study focused on recent changes in everyday life of ethnic minorities living in the border regions of Myanmar, Laos, Vietnam and China. Based on the field surveys on subsistence activities, health care and lifestyle, it was indicated that, although the regional powers of China and Thailand had hegemonic influence upon the border societies in the political, economical and cultural aspects, people behaved actively and wisely to create a new life strategy.