The Model Building of the Local Safety Nets for the IDPs in East Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KONAKA Shinya  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (30275101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kazuyori  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (00405143)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国内避難民 / セーフティ・ネット / 東アフリカ / ケニア / 国際研究者交流 / 物質文化 / 貧困の文化 / メディア / 牧畜社会 / 難民 / 文化人類学 / 国際法学 / 紛争 / フード・セキュリティ / ケニア大統領選後の暴動
Research Abstract
This study described and analyzed the overlooked realities of the "local safety nets" that local pastoral communities in East Africa voluntarily formed without depending on the national or international aids from outside of the community, focusing on the Maa communities. The field study elucidated that the "clustered settlements" that have been formed after the conflicts played important roles in mutual aids and safety of the local communities.