| Project/Area Number |
20401012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kochi University (2009-2011) Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2008) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Makoto 東京大学, 農業生命科学研究科, 教授 (10232555)
SHIMAGAMI Motoko 京都大学, 生存基盤科学研究ユニット, 研究員 (90447988)
ABE Kenichi 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究推進戦略センター, 教授 (80222644)
SHIMAMURA Tetsuya 愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80447987)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UBUKATA Fumikazu 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30447990)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 先住民 / 熱帯雨林 / 生業 / イバン人 / ダヤック / 日本の里山 / 過疎高齢化 / 熱帯里山 / プランテーション |
| Research Abstract |
Loss and degradation of tropical rain forests have progressed. A key of the conservation is management of Tropical Satoyama which has been managed by indigenous people living in and around the tropical rain forests. This research aims at relationship between stakeholders of the Tropical Satoyama, in order to examine well governance of the Satoyama. Three main research sites were established in Indonesia and Malaysia. As results of this research, concerning the governance of Tropical Satoyama, importance of linking between inside communities of the Satoyama is pointed out. A key issue in the linking is focusing to" knowledge" of the communities of the inside and outside