| Project/Area Number |
20401013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Religious studies
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHINO Akira 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60230786)
MARUYAMA Hiroshi 筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (00229626)
MATSUMOTO Koichi 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア研究科, 教授 (00165888)
MORI Yuria 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30247259)
ASANO Haruji 國學院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30289714)
泉水 英計 神奈川大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20409973)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SANO Kenji 神奈川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90131127)
SENSUI Hidekazu 神奈川大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20409973)
TAKAGI Ryo 神奈川大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60414041)
CAI Wengao 神奈川大学, 経営学部, 非常勤講師 (40412382)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 宗教学 / 民俗学 / 民族学 / 文化人類学 / 祭祀儀礼 / 儀礼文献 / 伝統文書 / 道教 |
| Research Abstract |
Du Jie rituals, which was conducted by Yao people in Langshan county, Hunan province, in November 2008, has been systematically analyzed. A great volume of ritual texts and manuscripts used therein have been typed out, corrected, interpreted and translated into modern Japanese. As co-relations between these texts and ritual performances become clear, Yao knowledge of religious rituals can be seen in depth. Search for comparative materials kept in foreign libraries as well as those in Japan has been continued, in which an international network of Yao specialists has well established. Part of the research results were published as “Bulletin of Institute for the Study of Iu Mien Culture” and posted to the Institute’s webpage.