Fundamental research into The Spencer Collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA TOORU  Keio University, 文学部, 教授 (30211725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Michio  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (60215853)
SASAKI Takahiro  慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫, 准教授 (20225874)
TERASAWA Yukitada  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80101880)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスペンサーコレクション / ニューヨーク公共図書館 / 奈良絵本 / 絵巻 / 国文学 / 美術史 / 室町物語 / 説話文学
Research Abstract
It crossed in three in Heisei 20, 21, 22, and a surveillance study in The Spencer Collection of The New York Public library was done.On that occasion, four of the research representative and the connection researcher became the charge of each specialized field, and became the center of the actual investigation after the whole affair at the moment when that is published by using Mr.Shigeo Sorimachi 'Catalogue of Japanese Illustrated Books and Manuscripts in The Spencer Collection of The New York Public Library was grasped. As for that sharing, the books related to the story are Ishikawa, the books related to the kasen are Sasaki, the books related to the tanka are Terazawa, the books related to the kanseki are Sato. And, as for the number of works which is on the catalog, contents vary in the number very much, too. Investigation, photography is done in The Spencer Collection when each work is inquired with four people in charge beforehand as to the division. The existence of 収 warehouse goods which are not on "the anti-town catalog" became distinct, too, and it could investigate more possession books in this investigation process. Washington convention was held as a report meeting of this research in 20nd year of Heisei,and New York convention was held as a report meeting of this research in 22nd year of Heisei .As for these meetings, though it was intended to be introduced separately, it could be finished meaningfully in the successful meeting.