| Project/Area Number |
20401018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
UEZATO Kenichi University of the Ryukyus, 名誉教授 (50101457)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAMINE Mamoru 琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20212417)
MAEKADO Akira 琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60190287)
KINJO Hiroyuki 琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (50274874)
HIYANE Teruo 琉球大学, 名誉教授 (10045172)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 琉球漢詩文 / 東アジア漢字文化圏 / 交流史 / 知識人 / 思想史 / 冊封使 / 琉球官話 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics of Chinese poetry of the Ryukyus in the East Asian Chinese character's cultures, and how the East Asian Chinese character's cultures affected the development of Chinese poetry of the Ryukyus. We also aimed to investigate how intellectuals in Korea and Annan perceived the sufferings of the Ryukyuan intellectuals who lived through the end of the Ryukyu Kingdom era (19C). With those purposes, we conducted surveys and related data collections in China (Shanghai Library and Su-Zhou Wu Library), Vietnam (Ho-Chi-Minh City, Hue and Hanoi City), Korea (The National Library of Korea and Kyujanggak Institute for Korean Studies), Taiwan (National Central Library, National Taiwan Library, National Taiwan University Library and National Palace Museum), and Japan (National Diet Library, Aichi University All Rights Reserved, and Aichi University Library). As a result, we have collected many documents in Chinese characters that are related to Ryukyus written by the envoys of China, Korea and Vietnam. Moreover, in the study of Vietnam, we conducted interviews with the descendants and researchers of Phan Boi-Chau (潘佩珠). And we held a public lecture, "Mandarin studied in Ryukyu Kingdom and Languages in China," at the University of Ryukyus and we were able to deepen collaborations and networking among researchers through discussions.