Project/Area Number |
20401019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
ONISHI Naoki 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80152198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAKIRI Shoichiro 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60262060)
IKOMA Natsumi 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (60365525)
SANO Yoshinori 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (50295458)
KRISTEVA Tzvetana 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80365519)
KODAMA Chrsistine 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (10129752)
SIMONS Christopher 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (80527143)
MATSUDA Takami 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (50190476)
ARAI Naoshi 山梨英和大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (60222717)
MOTOYAMA Tetsuhito 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (20386527)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | リベラルアーツ教育 / 文学研究 / 文学教育 / 一般教養 / 古典 / 文学 / 創作活動 / 文学理論 / 文芸 / リベラルアーツ / アメリカ教育史 / ヨーロッパ教育史 / 高等教育制度 / 古典文学 / 西洋古典文学 / 正典 / 教養教育 / 作家研究 / エスニシティー |
Research Abstract |
In order to review and reconsider the significance and meanings of Literary studies and education in liberal arts education system, in particular, we have conducted researches based upon personal interviews with various scholars and educators currently teaching literature courses in major universities in England, America and France. The information and advice thus collected were internationally compared and considered with view to reform teaching practice in Japan from now on.