A general study on the unclassified languages spoken in the southern Hunan province of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Masayuki  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科授, 准教授 (30313159)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DANIELS Christian  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (30234553)
LAMARRE Christine  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30240394)
ZHU Xinjian  愛知学院大学, 教養部, 外国人教師 (90319187)
TAGUCHI Yoshihisa  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10291303)
MIZOGUCHI Masato  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究科, 准教授 (20262876)
HIROSE Yuki  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50322095)
Research Collaborator CHEN Wei  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 博士課程
SHIRAMIZU Namiko  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 修士課程
HAMADA Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords土話・平話 / 漢語 / 勉語 / 伝統的家屋 / 空間の構造・使用・観念 / 物質文化 / 家系図 / 中国湖南・広東・広西 / 平話・土話 / 漢語(粤語・客家語・官話) / 中国(湖南・広東・広西) / 漢語(粤語:客家語:〓南語:官話) / 壮語 / 中国湖南:広東:広西 / 江永県:江華瑶族自治県:藍山県 / 漢族:瑶族:壮族 / 江華瑶族自治県:江永県 / 漢語(粤語:客家語) / 江華謡族自治県:江永県 / 漢族:謡族:壮族
Research Abstract
In this study, we have carried out researches on the vernacular languages spoken in the southern area of Hunan province of China and the ethnic group through fieldwork mainly from the viewpoints of linguistics, and besides, of architecture and history. There are various academic opinions on the language family of the vernaculars. The team of linguistics in this study chose some dialects of the vernaculars as main subjects, and has obtained description on the whole system of them. We are demonstrating the diachronic process of the formation of the vernaculars now. In addition, we tried carrying a multilateral investigation into the diachronic process of the formation of the ethnic group of these vernacular languages with the help of the research on architecture and history, because we think that the multidisciplinary perspective is effective on it.