A Comparative Study of Immigrant Language Situations and Immigrant Language Policies from an International Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Hiroshi  National Museum of Ethnology, 民族社会研究部, 教授 (80142016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATADO Ichiro  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00230946)
HIRATAKA Fumiya  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60156677)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Fumio  明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40011332)
OSTHEIDER Teja  関西学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50411583)
ISHI Angelo  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20386353)
KIM Miseon  国立民族学博物館, 研究員 (50469623)
FUJII Kumiko  宮崎大学, 教育文化部, 准教授 (60304044)
Research Collaborator BACKHAUS Peter  早稲田大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40582888)
KUBOTA SATOSHI  総合研究大学院大学, 博士課程, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移民 / 移民言語 / 移民政策 / 言語政策 / 母語教育 / 言語学 / 社会学 / 言語接触
Research Abstract
Along the rapid increase of foreign population from the late 1980's several immigrant languages have emerged in Japan as settled living languages. At the same time these non-Japanese speakers have encountered various communicative problems in their daily life and in education to their children. This project has paid attention to immigrant languages and studied from a sociolinguistic viewpoint about their present situations as well as policies towards immigrants' language problems. Immigrant language situations vary greatly in accordance with state's immigrant policies, immigrants' status and the attitude of the host society to immigrants. In the course of study, several notable cases, however, have been observed in respect to the possibility to accommodate both immigrants' and the state's interests, for Japan's probable transition to a multiethnic society as has been seen in Western immigrant states.