Research on the Reliability and the Validity of Business Japanese Proficiency Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2010)
Tokyo Gakugei University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
MAYEKAWA Shinichi (2010)  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70190288)
加藤 清方 (2008-2009)  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (20185838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Shinichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70190288)
KATOH Kiyokata  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20185838)
ECHIZENYA Akiko  東京農工大学, 留学生センター, 名誉教授 (30213549)
UMEKI Yumiko  宇都宮大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (60203577)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONOZUKA Wakana  東京富士大学, 経営学部, 非常勤講師 (30574165)
YOSHIZAWA Yukari  東京工業大学, 留学生センター, 非常勤講師
SAITOH Yoshiko  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 博士課程在学
KAWABATA Kazuhiro  日本国際教育支援協会
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsテスティング / ビジネス日本語 / テストの信頼性 / テストの妥当性 / 項目バンク / 項目プール / 日本語教育 / 評価・測定 / 言語テスト / 大規模日本語試験 / BJTビジネス日本語能力テスト / テスト・ビリーフ / 信頼性 / 妥当性
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigated the validity and the reliability of Business Japanese Proficiency Test(BJT), one of the large scale language test program in Japan. In the aim of improving the efficiency of item banking, a set of those items whose test-theoretic characteristics had been found to be unsatisfactory were modified following a newly developed guidelines for modification. As the result of several simulated administration of the modified items, we found that the modified items performed better than the original ones showing the usefulness of our new guidelines. The belief questions administered at the same time showed that the high and the low ability group differ in their beliefs and attitudes toward the test taking.