A study of common language education in Asian and European multicultural societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Yoko  岩手大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (60344628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Yuko  新潟大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (00313552)
TSUCHIYA Chihiro  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (00242389)
NISHIYAMA Noriyuki  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (30313498)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords共通言語教育 / 多文化社会 / 複言語複文化 / 社会統合 / 言語教育施策 / コミュニケーション / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ:フランス:韓国:台湾 / 共通言語 / 移住社会 / 日本:ドイツ:韓国:フランス:台湾 / 国際教育連携 / 社会階層 / 言語教師養成 / 国際研究連携 / 複言語・複文化 / 受け入れ住民 / リテラシー / 言語政策 / 複言語・複文化主義 / 教師教育
Research Abstract
Standardized second language education for immigrants is performed in Germany, France, South Korea, and Taiwan as an immigration acceptance policy, however, it is difficult to construct a common language with native societies. On the other hand, the individual second language education considering each migrant's background and communication training for natives in dealing with a situation with a migrant are effective for social construction to avoid alienation of immigrants. Such a program and human resource development policy for multicultural societies will become more important in the future.