Historical materials research about the social transformation along the wartime period of South Manchurian Railroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Kenichi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (90092634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMURA Tetsuo  国際日本文化研究センター, 特任教授 (50303095)
HIROKAWA Saho  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (90422617)
KOJIMA Vtoshio  長岡大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (90225433)
TSUKASE Susumu  長野大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (80319095)
KOBAYASHI Motohiro  新潟国際情報大学, 情報文化学部, 准教授 (80339936)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords南満州鉄道 / 社会変容 / 人口移動 / 資料調査 / 東北アジア / 中東鉄道 / 社会変動
Research Abstract
This study set up the purpose in wrestling for investigation and the study of the document about the social transformation along the South Manchuria Railway of the Sino-Japanese War period and the Asian Pacific Wars period.
Therefore we carried out investigation in Liaoning Sheng Archives and Jilin social studies academy Manchurian Railway Archives, Chinese social studies academy modern history research institute reading room, the Beiging city Archives approximately as scheduled through the inside for a grant period and carried out the collection of documents. We were able to publish some important historical materials that we collected as five source books from the Fuji publishing company. These are parts of the result over this study.
On the other hand, we wrestled with a study on the basis of the collection of a series of documents. We held an international workshop in every year during a grant period and reported those results of research. These are the main study results.