Research and Study for archive of the Amduat in the royal tomb of Amenophis III.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionCyber University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Takao  サイバー大学, 世界遺産学部, 准教授 (10367112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Masao  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (50125902)
SATO Machiko  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (30226005)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエジプト学 / 史料学 / 考古学 / 画像工学 / エジプト / 比較文明学 / 死生学 / 宗教 / 文化資源学
Research Abstract
The burial chamber of the royal tomb of Amenophis III in the Valley of the Kings, Egypt, is decorated with the Amduat. In order to edit this book of the netherworld in digital data, we studied and developed the method of archiving of the mural paintings. The east and west wall as well as the half of the south wall of the burial chamber have been taken as panorama photography. The outline of digital archive of the Amduat was also determined to the next step of this study. Meanwhile, a preliminary analysis of the panorama photography was carried out : the drawing process of the Amudat could be reconstructed and the burial chamber was understood as ritual place in the netherworld.