Rural Society of Taihu Lake Basin and Fieldwork in Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2011)
University of Hyogo (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
OTA Izuru (IZURU Ota)  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (10314337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Eishi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (90127796)
INADA Seiichi  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (60221777)
CHIN Raikou  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00227357)
KOJIMA Yasuo  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80234764)
SATOU Yoshifumi  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 准教授 (60335156)
YOSHIDA Tateichirou  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (60580826)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近現代中国 / 江南デルタ / 太湖流域 / 農村 / 漁村 / フィールドワーク / 基層社会 / 郷土社会 / 解放 / 中国近現代史 / 江南デルタ(太湖流域) / フィルドワーク / フールドワーク / 農漁村 / 市鎮 / 土地改革 / アーカイブ / GPS / 衛生・医療
Research Abstract
Using fieldwork and interview, we studied about the village life of the Taihu lake area in 1930-1950 China. Interview is not ordinary technique for historians, but we challenged daringly, because documents historical materials related to rural society is not enough to analysis. In this project, we investigated at ten times and interviewed with more than two hundred elderly inhabitants. Based on this results, we published two reports of the Taihu lake area. In the future, we want to publish one more book.