Collapse and Realignment of the Social Systems in Neolithic West Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yutaka  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (60261749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONGO Hitomi  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (20303919)
TSUNEKI Akira  筑波大学, 大学院・人文科学研究科, 教授 (70192648)
MATSUMOTO Takehaya  東海大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20408058)
TANNO Kenichi  山口大学, 農学部, 助教 (10419864)
TSUMURA Hiroomi  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (40376934)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords考古学 / トルコ / 新石器時代
Research Abstract
Archaeological excavations were carried out at Salat Camii Yani, a Pottery Neolithic site in southeastern Turkey, in order to understand the social aspects of the period with concrete evidence. Although plant cultivation and animal husbandry were already established in the Pottery Neolithic period, some kinds of regression which are observed in the settlement size, settlement structure and the manufacturing techniques of various objects, comparing to the previous Pre-Pottery Neolithic, illustrate that significant social transformation occurred during the Neolithic period.