Social transformation of the 7th millennium Neolithic communities in Mesopotamia and its relationship with the climatic changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIAKI Yoshihiro  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (70256197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGUCHI Takashi  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (80221852)
KASHIMA Kaoru  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (90192533)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords新石器時代 / メソポタミア / 農耕牧畜 / 石器製作 / 古環境 / 集落構造 / 8.2ka / イベント / 石器製作技術 / 8.2kaイベント / 土器の起源 / 井戸
Research Abstract
Social transformation of the 7th millennium Neolithic communities in Mesopotamia and its relationship with the climatic changes were investigated through fieldwork at Tell Seker al-Aehimar, northeast Syria. The excavations and related studies resulted in the reconstruction of the settlement history as follows: the settlement, which was established in the Late PPNB, became largest at the Pre-Prorot Hassuna phase of the early PN, and became smaller in the Proto-Hassuna, with the final abaondont afterwards. The filedwork also revealed evidence of rather favourable climatic condition in the early 7th millnnium BC. The present study suggests that the settlement abandonment in the late 7th millennium BC and the later transformation of the Neolithic communities might reflect the 8.2ka event , a global climatic deterioration episode.