Archaeological Study on the Origins of Early Chinese Buddhist Temples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hidenori  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (20183246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Minoru  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (60201935)
FUNAYAMA Toru  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70209154)
MUKAI Yusuke  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (50452298)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISHIDA Tetsuo  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20183577)
IMAI Kouki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (60359445)
INAMOTO Yasuo  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, 学芸課, 企画室長 (70252509)
HIROKAWA Mamoru  公益財団法人泉屋博古館, 学芸課, 学芸員 (30565586)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords仏教文化 / 中国 / 魏晋南北朝 / シルクロード / 仏教 / 蛍光X線分析 / 銅器 / 南北朝時代 / 正倉院 / 北魏 / 舎利荘厳具 / 仏教寺院 / ガラス / ガンダーラ / インド / 石窟 / 雲岡石窟 / 塑像 / 舎利 / 仏像 / ストゥッコ
Research Abstract
In relation to the research of Yungang Buddhist Cave-temples in the Northern Wei Dynasty, I researched the artifacts such as tiles and clay-figures that were excavated from some sites of Buddhist temple such as Siyuan-futu at Fangshan constructed by the Imperial House during 480s. In addition, I carried out an archaeological and chemical research including the fluorescence X-ray analysis on the metal and glass objects that were offered to the Stupa in Dingzhou by the emperor Xiaowen in 481. As a result, I found the evidence that the new production technology of the bronze and the glassware was introduced along with of the Buddhism culture from the west