Project/Area Number |
20401033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKIMOTO Akio 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10147928)
ECHIGOYA Akira 同志社大学, 神学部, 教授 (80247791)
MAKINO Kumi 鎌倉女子大学, 児童学部, 准教授 (90212208)
SATO Ikuko 日本女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (80459940)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Takao 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20269640)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 考古学 / イスラエル / 一神教 / アスタルテ / 土偶 / 聖書学 / 一神教研究 / エン・ゲヴ / 生命の木 / アスタルト |
Research Abstract |
Through the archaeological excavations at Tel' En Gev, Israel, religious artifacts were unearthed and the influence of Neo-Hittite culture on establishment of ancient Israel and its neighboring kingdoms was pointed out. Studies on religious artifacts such as a stamp seal from' En Gev and the Judean Pillar Figurines were also carried out ; through them it was revealed that polytheism during the Canaanite period was not simply continued through the Israelite period. Furthermore, in August 2011, an international conference was organized to discuss different attitudes toward Astarte, one of the major goddesses in the ancient west Asia, between ancient Israel and its neighboring cultures.