Studies in the Funerary Equipment of the Royal tombs of New Kingdom Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Nozomu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (00460056)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords西洋史 / 考古学 / 王墓 / 古代エジプト / 副葬品 / 王家 / 新王国時代 / 埋葬 / 歴史学 / 美術史
Research Abstract
This study aims to understand the royal burial custom of Egypt’s New Kingdom by examining the funerary equipment of the royal tombs. Special attention was paid to the funerary equipment form the tomb of Amenhotep III in the Western Valley of the Kings, which was excavated by Waseda University Expedition since 1991. The funerary equipment that was found before Waseda mission worked are stored in the Museums in Europe and USA. They were also studied during the research term. Research was also conducted on the funerary equipment from the tomb of Isisnofret, a granddaughter of Ramesses II, which was excavated by Waseda University Expedition under the direction of myself in the field. The result of this study will contribute for further understanding on the funerary custom of the royal tombs in Egypt’s New Kingdom.