The formation and development of cities in the eastern Mediterranean Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Hisao  天理大学, 文学部, 教授 (00234633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Noritsugu  天理大学, 附属天理参考館, 嘱託 (80441426)
HINO Hiroshi  天理大学, 附属天理参考館, 学芸員 (20421290)
TATSUMI Yoshinobu  天理大学, 附属天理参考館, 学芸員 (60441432)
IBURI Yoshiko  天理大学, 附属天理参考館, 学芸員 (30441439)
HASHIMOTO Hidemasa  元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (80372168)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地中海 / イスラエル / 都市 / 青銅器時代 / 鉄器時代 / テル・レヘシュ / ガリラヤ / ローマ時代 / 発掘調査
Research Abstract
In this study, three seasons of excavation at Ter Rekhesh, located on Lower Galilee, were conducted and the unexcavated remains as follows shed new light on the history of settlement:Architectural remains of the Early Bronze Age(the eastern slope), a segment of a large wall of the middle bronze age(western edge of the site), oil press installations of the early iron age(all over the tell), cultic objects such as cult stands and a clay mask of the same period, massive enclosure of iron age(7-6 century). Roman 'Farm House'(top of the site) and so on.