Excavations at Yassihoyuk in Turkey-Researches on A City State and the Trade Routes in the Ancient Anatolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe Middle Eastern Culture Center in Japan
Principal Investigator
OMURA Masako  (財)中近東文化センター, アナトリア考古学研究所, 研究員 (80370196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Sachihiro  (財)中近東文化センター, アナトリア考古学研究所, 所長 (10260142)
MATSUMURA Kimiyoshi  (財)中近東文化センター, アナトリア考古学研究所, 研究員 (60370194)
OKUMURA Kouji  広島大学, 文学部, 教授 (10291478)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords考古学 / アナトリア / ヤッスホユック / 古アッシリア / 交易路 / 都市 / 後期ヒッタイト / アッシリア / 鉄器時代 / 青銅器時代 / アッカド / トルコ
Research Abstract
There are two important results of the excavations at Yassihoyuk(1) The architectural layers excavated in the lower layers of the Stratum I, which belong to the Middle and the Early Iron Ages, together with the small piece of lead document inscribed in hieroglyphics, allows us to expect that there was a city during the Late Hittite period.(2) The remains of palace unearthed in the Stratum II are unprecedented in the Central Anatolia in terms of their plans, scales, installations and wellpreserved conditions. Archaeologically, they prove the existence of a city-state in the Early and the Middle Bronze Ages in the Central Anatolia and its interrelation between Mesopotamia and the Southeast Anatolia.