Archaelogical Surveys at Hacitugrul Hoyuk in Central Anatolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe Middle Eastern Culture Center in Japan
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Mamoru  The Middle Eastern Culture Center in Japan, 附属アナトリア考古学研究所, 研究員 (70370195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMURA Hiroomi  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 講師 (40376934)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords考古学 / アナトリア / 鉄器時代 / フリュギア / 都市遺跡 / トルコ / 中央アナトリア
Research Abstract
Hacitugrul Hoyuk, a large archaeological site (650 meters in diameter and 26 meters in height), is situated about 60 kilometers southwest of Ankara. In preparation for systematic excavations, in 2008-2010 we carried out archaeological surveys at this site. These surveys revealed that Hacitugrul Hoyuk was settled through all the phrygian periods (from the 9th to 4th century B. C.) and especially in the late phrygian period (from the 6th to 4th century B. C.) developed here a huge fortified city, provided with large architectural complex with complicated plans.