Techniques of the applied arts in East Asia after the fall of the Tang dynasty as exemplified by the finds from the Liao tomb at Tuerjishan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyushu National Museum
Principal Investigator
DAINOBU Yuji  Kyushu National Museum, 学芸部, 文化財課長 (80163715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAZU Setsuo  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 科学課, 環境保全室長 (50250379)
ICHIMOTO Rui  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 企画課, 特別展室員 (40416558)
ITO Shinji  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 企画課, 特別展室長 (00443622)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords考古学 / 美術史 / 工芸史 / 東洋史 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国
Research Abstract
After the fall of the powerful and influential Tang dynasty (618-907), countries in East Asia like Khitan (Liao), Goryeo as well as Heian-period Japan, all located on the outskirt of the former Tang dynasty domain, have eventually developed distinctive styles of their own. In preparation of comparative studies of these countries in the future, we have closely studied the pieces excavated from Tuerjishan tomb (early 10^<th> century), along with other Liao works of art, to better understand their structure, decorative design and techniques ; and successfully assembled a large number of digitized photographic documents of the objects kept in the cultural institutions of the Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region.