Reorganization of the Rhine region by the growth of Eurocorridor (European axis of transportation)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Akira  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60155455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUREHA Masaaki  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50263918)
ITO Takahiro  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10223158)
ODA Hironobu  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30280001)
ITO Tetsuya  立正大学, 地球環境学部, 准教授 (20408991)
KANEKO Jun  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (40375449)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヨーロッパ / EU / ライン川 / 流通 / 産業 / ヨーロツパ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the spatial transformations of the Rhine region in terms of the growth of Eurocorridor, i.e. European axis zone of transportation. We chose three districts from three different language areas ( Dutch, German, and French ), and conducted intensive fieldworks including interviews, field observations, and documentations. The results were published partly as journal articles and book chapters. Also, a publication plan is now progressing for the book of whole major results of this research project.