Development Strategy and Sustainable Development Issues in Indian Peripheral Regions : Comparison of Two Mountain States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKAHASHI Hidenori  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00150540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOZAWA Kazuo  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40227640)
YUI Yoshimichi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80243525)
SAWA Munenori  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (40235453)
KUWATUKA Kentarou  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (40346466)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJYO Akihito  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40432190)
UNE Yoshimi  広島大学, 現代インド研究センター, 特任助教 (40585056)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人文地理学 / インド / グローバリゼーション / 国内周辺部 / 山岳州 / 開発戦略 / 持続的発展 / 農村
Research Abstract
This study examined recent socio-economic development and future prospect in Uttrakhand and Himachal Pradesh, which are typical underdeveloped states in India. These regions have accomplished the rapid economic growth mainly based on industrialization and tourism development after the economic liberalization. As for the industrial development, industrial policies of the central government for northern mountain states plays a crucial role, though its effects are limited to plain areas. On the other hand, mountainous areas have attracted tourism industries which employment is not sufficient. We should pay attention to increasing internal disparities in the states.