Human Geographical Study on the Change in Ethnic Minority Areas in Yunnan, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Gui-min  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50291620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASAKA Shigeru  帝京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40014790)
IKE Shunsuke  早稲田大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30176078)
DU Guoqing  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授(現在) (40350300)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords少数民族 / 人文地理学 / 農村研究 / 地域研究 / 中国 / 雲南省 / 地域変化 / 民族文化 / 市場経済 / フィールドワーク / 農村
Research Abstract
Ethnic minority regions in the Yunan Province have changed greatly through the policy of reform and openness. The Naxi People, from around Lijiang, are earning an income from tourism by having shifted from their traditional agriculture to conducting horse racing. The Jinuo People of Xishuangbanna Region have shifted from slash-and-burn farming to rubber and tea cultivation, and Tibetans are grazing yaks in the highlands to produce and sell cheese and butter in order to realize a higher income. The Huayao Dai peoples of the Xinping Prefecture are growing sugar cane and vegetables commercially, while promoting the commodification of their own ethnic culture.