Clarification of milk cultural sphere in the Asian continent and establishment of those data as digital archive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Masahiro  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (30396337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONGO Akio  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (30091549)
INAMURA Tetsuya  愛知県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (00203208)
MIYAKE Yutaka  筑波大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (60261749)
HONGO Kazumi  総合研究大学院大学, 葉山高等研究センター, 准教授 (20303919)
KAZATO Mari  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 研究員(科学研究)
Research Collaborator KIYOTA Mai  雪印メグミルク(株), ミルクサイエンス研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乳加工体系 / 乳文化圏 / 文化伝播 / 変遷フィルター / アーカイブ / 牧畜民 / 文化伝播・変遷フィルター / 定住 / 冷涼性/暑熱性 / 起原 / 冷涼性/暑熱性 / 冷涼性 / 暑熱性 / 乳工体系
Research Abstract
The milk culture was surveyed over the Asian Continent. The data of milk culture were collected in almost all regions from the Asian Continent. These results have been opened in the Web site such as "Digital archives of sparse information about milk cu lture". Based on the plentiful case studies, the hypothesis "Monogenesis-Bipolarization of milk culture in the Eurasian Continent" was proposed as the result of research activity. This hypothesis means milking and milk use were originated in the West A sia, and then milk culture has differently developed each in northern region and the southern region of Eurasian Continent. Moreover, the tridimensional typology model for pastoralism was invented from the points of milk culture, agriculture, and livestockmobile-power, to reconsider the definition of pastoralism and convert the paradigm from milk culture to pastorlism theory.