| Project/Area Number |
20401046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAWAKI Yukio 大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60174223)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIHARA Minako 南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20329741)
SAGAWA Toru 京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教 (70613579)
TAGAWA Gen 広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (70364106)
FUJIMOTO Takeshi 富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20351190)
MAKI Momoka 津田塾大学, 国際関係研究所, 研究員 (30459309)
MASUDA Ken 長崎大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (20311251)
MATSUDA Hiroshi 京都文教大学, 人間学部, 教授 (90288689)
MATSUMURA Keiichiro 立教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40402747)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 開発 / 国家 / エチオピア / 南部諸民族州 / オロミア州 |
| Research Abstract |
The results of this research are summarized as follows ; in Ethiopia,(1) various agents such as the government, international and local NGOs, and entrepreneurs concern development projects, which in previous regimes had been dominated only by the government.(2) the government has close relationship with some NGOs and utilize them as a tool of political domination.(3) in the areas where development projects have been carried out, local groups have been influenced and restructured in various ways such as participation and absorption of local populations, split and opposition of local groups, and antagonism and ethnic conflict according to the social conditions under which they have been placed.