Project/Area Number |
20401049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Seijo University |
Principal Investigator |
UESUGI Tomiyuki Seijo University, 文芸学部, 教授 (00250019)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIHARA Osamu 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70176212)
DEGUCHI Akira 島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20172116)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAMURA Yae 韓国外国語大学校日本語大学, 日本学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 新生殖技術 / 生殖(補助)医療 / 親子・家族・婚姻 / 国際養子縁組 / スウェーデン / 韓国 / 日本 / 多元的親子関係 / グローカル研究 / 親子・家族・結婚 / アイルランド / 社会・文化理論 / 非欧米社会 / (国際)養子 / 北欧 / アメリカ / フィンランド / デンマーク / 国際養子 |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to explore the realities of the on-going reformulation of parent-child, familial and marital relationships, as brought about by the increasing use of the new reproductive technologies (NRTs) and/or their alternative of transnational adoption, in the United States of America, Sweden, Korea and other countries. Based on the research findings, the author discusses how the multiple parent-child relationships have been emerging, and how we should conceptualize them in future family studies.