Historical review of nuclear disasters during the process of nuclear program by the former USSR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMANAKA Tetsuji  Kyoto University, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (90109083)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWANO Noriyuki  広島大学, 平和科学研究センター, 准教授 (30304463)
KTMURA Shinzou  労働安全衛生総合研究所, 研究員 (50321849)
Research Collaborator NANASAWA Kiyoshi  NHK放送文化研究所, 主任研究員
SUZUKI Manami  原子力資料情報室, 会員
MALKO Mikhail  ベラルーシ科学アカデミー・エネルギー研究所, 上級研究員
TYKHYY Volodymyr  ウクライナ科学アカデミー・計算機問題研究所, 上級研究員
SHINKAREV Sergey  ロシア保健省・ブルナザン記念医学生物学研究センター, 部長
STRELTSOV Dmitri  ロシア外務省・モスクワ外交大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords原子力開発 / 放射能災害 / ソビエト連邦 / チェルノブイリ / セミパラチンスク / 原潜事故 / 原子力潜水艦 / テチャ川 / チェリャビンスク / トムスク
Research Abstract
The consequences of radiological disasters that occurred in the process developing utilization of nuclear energy in the former Soviet Union were investigated by field works in contamination areas, by taking interviews from involved persons, by studying archive materials and by participating in related conferences. We investigated consequences of nuclear tests in Semipalatinsk, Chernobyl nuclear power accident, radioactivity release from Mayak atomic combinat, and radiation exposure of nuclear submarine crews. Obtained results were reported in scientific journals and also put up in our home page.