| Project/Area Number |
20402002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Hideki Ryukoku University, 法学部, 教授 (60360252)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONAGAYA Yuki 国立民族学博物館, 教授 (30188750)
MORI Akihisa 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (30293814)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKURAI Jirou 名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 研究員 (40362222)
MURAMATSU Koichi 学習院大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (70365071)
MASUDA Keiko 龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20229371)
TANIGAKI Taketo 龍谷大学, 法学部, 講師 (40434724)
AIKAWA Yasushi 鳥取環境大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (90412155)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 環境法政策 / 環境ガバナンス / 執行 / 地方政府 / 中国 / 中国地方政府 / 法執行 / 環境政策 |
| Research Abstract |
We held several workshops and symposiums, interviewed local government officials and researchers, and surveyed the opinions of the persons concerned in China.Through this research we identified the problem of improving environmental governance from the viewpoint of environmental law and policy implementation. This problem includes economic development-oriented local government leaders and excessive emphases on GDP growth. We also mentioned the following issues; deficit of budget for environmental protection, lack of coordination with other departments within local government, insufficient public participation, lack of freedom of information and local government interference with the court. We found that attempts to address these issues in China are only being conducted only in a few regions.