Project/Area Number |
20402003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Masaaki 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (90372549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUNO Kosuke 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (30283659)
PATRICIO N Abinales 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (60314267)
HONNA Jun 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10330010)
UBUKATA Fumikazu 岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (30447990)
MIICHI Ken 岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (10457749)
KUSAKA Wataru 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (80536590)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AIZAWA Nobuhiro ジェトロ, アジア経済研究所, 研究員 (10432080)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 東南アジア / 地方政治 / 地域研究 / エネルギー作物 / グローバル化 / 都市政治 |
Research Abstract |
Southeast Asian countries have overcome the post-cold war Asian economic crisis in 1997 and have been experiencing the rapid social, political and economic transformation with the expansion of global business and/or ideological networks. One thing that is clear from this research is the fact that Southeast Asian local level has seen the emergence of new type of politico-economic actors or the political actors that employ new political style. It is especially true for newly decentralized Thailand, the Philippines and Indonesia where the local heads have obtained a wider authority. The era of globalization and information gave them chances of gaining new political and economic resources including information and fashioning new and smarter way of grabbing and maintaining their political power.