Research on social development in contemporary Central Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Junko  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (90403930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSUGI Takuzo  九州大学, 日本エジプト科学技術連携センター, 研究員 (10380677)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際社会開発 / 人間の安全保障 / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / 国際保健 / 人口 / 情報通信技術(ICT) / 地震・災害 / 中国・中央アジア / シルクロード / 国際保健・人口学 / 情報通信技術 / 地震・災室 / 中国:カザフスタン:ウズベキスタン:キルギス:タジキスタン:トルクメニスタン(中央アジア):シルクロード
Research Abstract
This research is field research looking at the social development in contemporary Central Asia. Using the concept of Human Security, this research focuses on health, education, ICT, disaster, community development and microfinance. These are the goals of the UN Millennium Development Goals(MDGs). This research has grown out of our previous research funded by the Kyushu University Program & Project on education and research and look into the areas where have not been able to cover in the previous research project.