Research into the construction of a sustainable community model in Nepal, based on a system of community networking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
BRENDA Bushell  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90245671)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Masayuki  早稲田大学, 教授 (40287967)
YOSHIDA Kuniko  東京都市大学, 准教授 (40298021)
OKADA Akira  東京都市大学, 准教授 (50324463)
Research Collaborator HOM BAHADUR Rijal  National College, Kathmandu, Nepal, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsネパール / 循環型発展社会 / NGO / 環境教育 / 環境問題 / 持続可能なコミュニティ指標 / コミュニティのネットワーキング / 経済発展 / Sustainable Community Indicators / Community Networking
Research Abstract
The research activities over the past five years have resultedin the development of a network of community members who share the goal of sustainable community development. By researching deeply about environmental, social and economic issues facing communities in both rural and urban Nepal, the research has identified 65 community indicators in which community stakeholders believe are important for the creation of a sustainable community. These indicators were developed and piloted from 2009 to 2012. The research also identified the following community members as the networking community: 1) households, including both male and female household members; 2) shopkeepers; 3) government and private schools; 4) NGOs, including World Wildlife Fund, 5) Biogas organizations; and 6) Community women’s organizations. Through focus group discussions and surveys with each of the above members, it was found that linking these members through a community networking system can support the development of a sustainable community.