Social services for helping school those children with attendance problems in Finland : implications for Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mutsuko  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (50320437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAOKA Yoshimi  島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (80335546)
KAWANAKA Junko  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (50294509)
MERVIO Mika  吉備国際大学, 国際環境経営学部, 教授 (00320440)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords不登校 / フィンランド / 福祉政策
Research Abstract
This research focuses on attendance problems of school pupils. By conducting the fieldworks targeting primary schools in Finland(equivalent to primary and junior-high schools in Japan), the realities of attendance problems, the practices of and challenges in helping those pupils with attendance problems and their families in Finland have been studied in comparison with Japanese current situations of attendance problems. In four years of this research it is clarified that school social workers in Finnish schools play the essential role in coping with various patterns of problems of pupils and their families by coordinating adequate support at early stage.