Proof study of the research for the preservation and repair, and for the technique of repair and maintenance of the Mausoleum of Galla Placidia, the World Heritage.
Project/Area Number |
20402007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Haruya Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, 美術学部, 教授 (90323758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Satoko 東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教育研究助手 (40401468)
KUSUYAE Arisa 東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教育研究助手 (40466991)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJIWARA Shun 東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教育研究助手 (70516806)
Research Collaborator |
CLAUDIA Tedeschi ラヴェンナモザイク修復専門学校, 教授
CETTY Muscolino ラヴェンナモザイク修復専門学校, 館長
ANTONELLA Ranaldi イタリア政府文化財文化活動省, ラヴェンナ建築文化財景観局, 局長
MIYATA Junichi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 年代測定 / 古環境 / 材質分析 / 制作技法 / 保存科学 / 文化財 / 国際研究者交流 / イタリア |
Research Abstract |
Conducted the research for the present conditions and the repairing works for the Mausoleum of Galla Placidia, The World Heritage, which was made in the fifth century. The purpose of this research was the preservation and the restoration of the Mausoleum of Galla Placidia, the early Christian mosaic works. Achieved the results of the research such as the structure of the wall, mosaic production technique and the scientific analysis of materials. Through repairing works, we repaired the deterioration points and washed the whole mosaics, which improved the preservation environment and the environment of the work appreciation. The results of research held an exhibition and a symposium at Italian Institute of Culture in Tokyo, in the final academic year and opened it to the general public.